Privacy Statement
Last Update April 5, 2008

WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email, or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email or registering in a secure portion of the site.

Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information.

WE MONITOR WEB-SITE TRAFFIC
Like most Web servers on the Internet, the Display Centre's Web servers maintain access logs that record Web browser activity. These logs associate an Internet Protocol (IP) address with each request for content from the servers.

When you visit this web site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the web site. This information includes:

the page from which you arrived,
the date and time of your page request,
the IP address your computer is using to receive information,
the type and version of your browser, and
the name and size of the file you request.

This information helps us assess our information services and is used only for this purpose. It is collected in compliance with section 33 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act.

This information is collected in order to help make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site, and to learn about the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track information about individuals and their visit. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except as required by a law of Alberta or Canada or if we are compelled to produce this information for a legal proceeding.

For security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

WE MAY USE 'COOKIES'
The Display Centre Web servers are able to use "cookie" technology to keep track of the Web browsers with which they are communicating.

During a cookie transaction, a Web server will hand a Web browser some data prescribed by the Web site's developers. The Web browser will return that data with its next request for content from the Web site. Using this technology, it is possible for an application running on a Web server to distinguish one Web browser's activity from another.

When We Use Cookies
The Display Centre Web servers will make use of such cookies when required to identify ongoing sessions with individual online visitors. Examples include:
To associate a particular visitor with his or her own "shopping basket" when they are making online payments (permits, applications, etc.)
To prevent abuse of online surveys and questionnaires.
To provide customized content and user-interface features to visitors who have specifically requested such services.
How We Use Cookies

In all cases, the cookie data Display Centre Web servers may hand your browser contain only "session" identifying information. No other personal information is passed to your browser, where it may be stored on your own computer.

On our end, cookie-related data is not permanently stored on Display Centre Web servers. Information stored temporarily in our cookie collection may include the contents of a shopping cart, but never includes a visitor's name or address or sensitive data such as a credit card number -- even when a credit card is being used for online payment.

Further, the Display Centre does not match for its records any session-identifying cookie information with the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses described above in the information on monitoring Web Web-Site Traffic.

DATA SECURITY
The Display Centre is committed to the security of personal information it may collect online or offline. The Display Centre has taken reasonable precautions to protect this personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Any third parties who may have roles in managing such information on behalf of the Display Centre are also committed to the same principles.

WE LINK TO OTHER WEB SITES
The Display Centre Web site includes links to Web pages or sites operated by third parties. We endeavor to make it clear that certain links will take you away from our site and to destinations over which we have no control.

Our public website privacy statement does not apply to the sites of third parties to which we link. Instead, we encourage you to review the policies of these sites yourself upon your arrival.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES
The Display Centre will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this statement, The Display Centre will notify you by placing prominent notice on the Web site.

For questions or comments regarding this public website privacy statement please contact us at:

Email: sales@displaycentre.com
Phone: (403) 243-5600
Fax: (403) 248-4884
Mail: The Display Centre
Bay #2, 6130 - 4 Street SE
Calgary, Alberta
T2H 2B6